Privacy Policy

Cordlife Group (CGL) is committed to protecting our customers' personal data. The purpose of Cordlife's Group Personal Data Protection Policy is to disclose how CGL collects, stores, uses, transfers, and manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

  1. What Data are collected?
  2. Information which we will request from you on our website and/or other channels will include, but not be limited to:
    • Personal identification information such as your name, gender, date of birth, passport or other personally identifiable number;
    • Contact information such as your telephone numbers, mailing and billing addresses and email addresses;
    • Credit or debit card information and billing information such as name of cardholder, card number, and expiry date;
    • Medical information of mother and child such as medical declarations, care giver s information, spouse s personal information, maternal blood test information, unborn child s medical history, child s first paediatric visit information, and any information related to pregnancy and delivery;
    • Enquiries and correspondences between you and CGL on our products and services, and,
    • Responses to market surveys and contests conducted by CGL.
  3. Why is Data being collected?
  4. We may use the Personal Data you have provided for one or more of the following purposes:

    • To process the products and services you have acquired from CGL;
    • To contact and respond to your enquiries and provide follow-up services;
    • To facilitate billing and payment;
    • To inform you about products and/or services which we would like to offer to you from time to time;
    • To inform you on Cordlife Circle Members benefits;
    • To conduct and facilitate medical experimental therapy and clinical trials;
    • We may use the collective non-identifying information about our customers to improve our services and products;
    • To conduct internal audits; and,
    • To comply with any law, legal requirements, orders or requests from any authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Singapore.
  5. How do I access or change your Personal Data?
    • You may request to update your Personal Data  via our website (https://www.cordlife.com/sg/en/update-personal-information) or email us at customercare@cordlife.com
    • If you wish to access and obtain a copy of your Personal Data, please write to us at the address below:

      Data Protection Officer
      Cordlife Group Limited
      1 Yishun Industrial Street 1 A'Posh Bizhub, #06-01/09 Singapore 768160

      A processing fee will be calculated and charge for any data access request.
  6. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
    • CGL has implemented authentication procedures in order to verify your identity.
    • All Personal Data are kept in secured premises and data storage facilities.
    • CGL will not utilize your personal information for any other purposes apart from those listed in Paragraph 2 above unless prior consent is obtained.
    • Personal Data required for specific services are transferred to our subsidiaries, business associates, service providers, and other persons who we consider appropriate for the services and products provided to or requested by you.
    • Personal Data will be disclosed to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders or requests from any authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Singapore.
  7. Retention of Data
  8. CGL shall retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to perform the business purpose which it was collected for, and/or as required by any law, legal requirements, orders or requests from any authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Singapore.

  9. Third Party Website
  10. CGL's website contains links to third party websites with different data privacy policies and practices. Cordlife Group holds no responsibility to any Personal Data submitted to such third party websites.

  11. Website Cookies
  12. This website use "cookies" these are small text files placed by browsers on your devices, it does not collect any personal information stored in your files or computer.We use cookies to learn more about the way users interact with our content to help enhance user experience when visiting the website. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

    You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for more information and instructions how to delete or reject cookies.Please refer to your handset manual for information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies.
  13. Do Not Call Registry
  14. We may call or send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:
    • You have given us the consent and/or consent was obtained and authorised by third party; and
    • You have not registered with the national DNC registry.

    You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages by replying to unsubscribe or via our customer relation services customercare@cordlife.com. Your request shall be processed within 30 days.

  15. Changes to Personal Data Protection Policy
  16. Please note that we may update or modify this policy from time to time in response to the law, legal requirements and legislation.

    We will publish the updates and modifications on our website at www.cordlife.com with the effective date of the changed policy.


If you have enquiries about Cordlife Group Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact us in writing at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Cordlife Group Limited
1 Yishun Industrial Street 1 A'Posh Bizhub, #06-01/09 Singapore 768160
Or email sg.dpo@cordlife.com referencing: Data Privacy Policy.

 

Revised on February 26, 2016
Published on June 24, 2014